Privacy Policy

Azpiral > Privacy Policy

Last revised date: 23/01/2017

 

Our Policy: It is a legal requirement for companies to comply with the Data Protection Act, 1998. In adherence to this, it is company policy in Azpiral to ensure that every employee maintains the confidentiality of any personal data held by the company in whatever form.

The company needs to keep certain information as part of its daily business. To comply with the law, information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed to third parties without the individuals consent. This means that we comply with the Data Protection Principles set out in the Data Protection Act, 1998.

 

Collection of information: We collect information you provide directly to us, such as when you create or modify your account, complete transactions, contact customer support or otherwise interact with us. This information can include Name, Address, Home Phone, Mobile Number, E-mail and other information including customer preferences that will help in the personalisation of the service to the individual.

 

Transactions: When you use the Azpiral Loyalty app to carry out a transaction with a business, we will record the date, time, transaction amount, the transaction i.d, points balance earned or redeemed and any promotional offers. This information is recorded to provide analytics to the merchant when they use the Azpiral loyalty platform.

 

Mobile Device: We collect mobile numbers and they are used to identify the individual as a member of the loyalty program. This functionality is an alternative to a loyalty card number.

 

Log information: When you interact with the Azpiral services, we collect server logs, which include information like device IP address, access dates and times, app features or pages viewed, app crashes.

 

Our Disclosure of your personal data and other information Azpiral do not authorize any third party to collect user information that the user may pass on through using the App. However, listed below are the times when Azpiral are required to share data.

 

Legal requirements: Azpiral may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation or assist government enforcement agencies, (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of Azpiral, Merchants, or our users, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Services or the public, (iv) protect against legal liability; (v) protect Merchants from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses; or (vi) protect the security or integrity of the Services.

 

Agents, Consultants and Related Third Parties: Azpiral sometimes uses the services of other companies to perform certain business-related functions. Examples of such functions include maintaining databases, sending emails, sms, data analytics, offering and developing certain features of the Services, and maintenance and security. When we employ the services of another company to perform a function of this nature, we only provide them with the information that they need to perform their specific function

 

Data storage: The Data Storage Policy ensures that all organization information is accessed and stored only on authorised systems. By ensuring that organization information is accessed and stored exclusively on authorised systems, the organisation can ensure that its data files and client, supplier, and other business information is properly secured and protected from unauthorised use.

These principles require that personal data must be:

  • obtained fairly and lawfully and shall not be processed unless certain conditions are met;
  • obtained for specified and lawful purposes and not further processed in a manner incompatible with that purpose;
  • adequate, relevant and not excessive;
  • accurate and up to date;
  • kept for no longer than necessary;
  • processed in accordance with data subjects’ rights;
  • protected by appropriate security;
  • Not transferred to a country outside the European Union without adequate protection.

In processing or using any personal information we ensure that we follow these principles at all times. To ensure the implementation of this policy the company has designated the Company Secretary as the company’s data protection coordinator.

 

Access Rights: Azpiral will comply with individual’s requests regarding access, correction, and/or deletion of the personal data it stores in accordance with applicable law. For a copy of all information that Azpiral has relating to you, or to request information to be amended or entirely deleted, please send an email to info@azpiral.com stating your name and the e-mail address that you registered for the Service with. A charge of €6.35 will be required for all requests to view and delete data. A request to have information amended will be completed absolutely free of charge.

 

Cookies: An HTTP cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. We do not use cookies on your computer or mobile.

 

Do Not Track Policy (DNT): Azpiral’s ability to deliver a consistent and efficient service to global clients and users is often reliant on our systems making assumptions based on user information. For example, UK based customers should see prices in Pound Sterling £ and other information relevant to them whilst customers located elsewhere will see information specific to them. Azpiral does not respond to DNT headers and track signals in order to avoid system bugs and maintain a reliable service.

By using any of Azpiral’s services, the user grants Azpiral the right to use this tracking information and any personal information in order to improve system performance and business offerings over time.

 

Contact:

All enquiries relating to the holding of personal data should in the first instance be referred to the merchant through which you signed-up or registered for the program.

You are entitled to know:

  • what personal information the company holds about you and the purpose for which it is used;
  • how to gain access to it;
  • how it is kept up to date;
  • What the company is doing to comply with its obligations under the 1998 Act.

If you experience difficulty accessing the information or need to contact Azpiral at any point please use the contact details as follows,

 

Email: info@azpiral.com

Tel: +35361633355

Web:  https://www.azpiral.com/

 

Address:

Roselawn house,

University Business Complex,

National Technology Park,

Limerick,

Ireland.

V946x70

Keep in touch via our Newsletter

Download our Ebook

Azpiral Magazine September Issue

You have Successfully Subscribed!